Conference program for 2024 edition

2024 Preliminary Program

It will certainly evolve…

Young researcher short talk

Learn More

October 3rdAM

Session 1: Novel vectors & applications

8h:45-9h15           Registration & Welcome Coffee

9h:15                –    Meeting Opening : E GASCON

9h:30-10h15      Disease Modelling and Therapeutic approaches using  viral  vectors for Parkinson disease: Benjamin Dehay

10h:15-11H     –   Novel AAV capsid to explore the HHPs brain : James Pickel

11h-11h:20        Coffee Break

11h:20-12h15     Novel approaches for functional connectomics in  mammals : Ernesto Ciabatti

12h:15-14h15  –  Lunch break & poster session

October 3rd PM

Session 2 : Tracing neuronal circuits with viral vectors

14h:15-15h     – To be announced  : Jean-Alban Rathelot

15h-15h45      To be announced : Guilhem Ibos

15h:45-16h15     –     Coffee Break

16:15-17h15    –    Keynote seminar : Ken-ichi INOUE

 

October 4th – AM

Session 3 : Tracing neuronal circuits with viral vectors


9h-9h:45              To be announced : Ivo Vanzetta

9h:45-10h30     –    Exploring the function of hypothalamic oxytocin in the macaque monkey : Jean-Rene Duhamel

10h:30-10h50   –   Coffee Break

10h:50-11h40   –    To be announced: Angela C Roberts

11h:40-12h40   –    Keynote seminar – Non-human Primate Chemogenetics: State-of-the-Art and Beyond : Takafumi Minamimoto

12h:40-14h40   –    Lunch Break & Poster Session

 

October 4thPM

Session 4 : Gentic manipulations using viral vectors


14h:30-15h15     –  Using Cas9 to manipulate specific microRNAs in the  marmoset – Eduardo GASCON

15h:15-16h      Use of AAVs for genetic-based neuroscience research in macaques: recent advances and challenges ahead : Adriana Galvan

16h – 16h 30      Noradrenergic cortical input manipulation and flexible behaviour in monkeys : Clemence Gandaux

16h 30-17h      Round Table & Concluding Remarks

Poster Session

After a fruitful set of lectures let’s have casual moments where everyone can discuss with the speakers, chat about where the field is going, and present their ongoing work on posters…

Posters will be presented during the lunch breaks. Poster presenters have to register for this session in the application form (the frames are portrait oriented – 170cm tall and 90cm wide).

Young researchers short presentations

To be announced

Our speakers

Eduardo Gascon

Eduardo Gascon

INT, Marseille, France

Ivo Vanzetta

Ivo Vanzetta

INT, Marseille, France

Benjamin Dehay

Benjamin Dehay

DR INSERM Bordeaux

Takafumi Minamimoto

Takafumi Minamimoto

NIRS, Chiba, Japon

Ken-ichi Inoue

Ken-ichi Inoue

KUPRI, Inuyama, Japan

James Pickel

James Pickel

Baltimore, USA

Ernesto Ciabatti

Ernesto Ciabatti

MRC, Cambridge, UK

Jean-Alban Rathelot

Jean-Alban Rathelot

INT, Marseille, France

Jean-Rene Duhamel

Jean-Rene Duhamel

ISC NeuroPrime, Lyon, France

Adriana Galvan

Adriana Galvan

Emory, Atlanta, USA

Young researchers short presentations

Clemence Gandaux

Clemence Gandaux

Post Doc

Guilhem Ibos

Guilhem Ibos

INT, Marseille, France

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced